Schedule

Conference Schedule

2016-09-29

08:00 AM - 11:30 AM

  • Workshop: Delivery of data with the digital technologies curriculumZ1064 Level 10, Z block, QUT Gardens Point

08:05 AM - 04:00 PM

  • School Tour showcasing practice: Pickup from Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre

08:30 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Registration for Leadership Forum & Masterclasses: Riverbank Foyer - ACC
  • Leadership Forum: 2016 Future Trends, Challenges, Technologies and Pedagogies
    Meeting Room P09

01:00 PM - 04:00 PM

  • Adobe Masterclass: Making the most of Adobe in the classroomTim Kitchen
    Meeting Room P06

01:05 PM - 04:30 PM

  • Workshop: Design, new technologies and future landscapes

    Erica Mealy & Beck Davis
    S02_4.36 Webb Centre Building
    Queensland College of Art, Southbank Campus

04:00 PM - 07:00 PM

  • Registration for Conference Delegates: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

05:30 PM - 06:30 PM

  • ACCE 2016 Welcome Reception: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

2016-09-30

07:30 AM - 03:00 PM

  • Registration & Exhibition: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

08:30 AM - 09:00 AM

  • ACCE 2016 Welcome & Opening by Minister of Education: Plaza Auditorium

09:00 AM - 09:05 AM

  • EdTechChef Introduction: Plaza Auditorium

09:05 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Morning Tea & Exhibition: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

11:05 AM - 12:05 PM

11:10 AM - 12:40 PM

11:15 AM - 03:10 PM

11:35 AM - 12:05 PM

11:36 AM - 12:40 PM

12:10 PM - 12:40 PM

12:40 PM - 01:30 PM

  • Lunch & Exhibition: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

01:30 PM - 02:00 PM

01:32 PM - 02:35 PM

01:35 PM - 03:10 PM

02:05 PM - 02:35 PM

02:40 PM - 03:10 PM

03:10 PM - 03:30 PM

  • Afternoon Tea & Exhibition: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

03:30 PM - 04:00 PM

  • Outcomes of the 2016 Leadership Forum: Jason Zagami & Samantha Adams Becker
    Plaza Auditorium

04:05 PM - 04:50 PM

04:50 PM - 05:00 PM

  • Close for the day: MC
    Plaza Auditorium

2016-10-01

06:00 AM - 07:30 AM

  • ACCE Up Early: Geocaching

08:00 AM - 05:00 PM

  • Registration & Exhibition: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

09:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

  • Morning Tea & Exhibition: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

10:05 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Keynote Chat & book signing with Julie LindsayHawker Brownlow booth

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

10:35 AM - 12:10 PM

10:40 AM - 02:40 PM

10:45 AM - 05:15 PM

11:05 AM - 11:35 AM

11:40 AM - 12:10 PM

12:10 PM - 01:00 PM

  • Lunch & Exhibition: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

01:00 PM - 01:30 PM

01:05 PM - 02:05 PM

01:10 PM - 02:40 PM

01:35 PM - 02:05 PM

01:40 PM - 04:40 PM

  • Andrew Edward Fluck, Chris Chin, Irene Penesis, Dev Ranmuthugala, Jacky Chong, Asim Ghous, Narelle Morris, Calculus for Kids Workshop
    Room: Meeting Room P06

02:10 PM - 02:40 PM

02:40 PM - 03:00 PM

  • Afternoon Tea: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

03:00 PM - 03:30 PM

03:05 PM - 06:25 PM

03:35 PM - 04:05 PM

04:10 PM - 05:15 PM

  • EdTechChef check-in: P7

07:30 PM - 11:30 PM

2016-10-02

08:00 AM - 03:15 PM

  • Registration & Exhibition: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

09:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

  • Morning Tea & Exhibition: Plaza Auditorium foyer

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

10:32 AM - 11:35 AM

  • Keynote Chat with Michael Henderson: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

10:35 AM - 12:10 PM

10:40 AM - 02:05 PM

11:05 AM - 11:35 AM

11:40 AM - 12:10 PM

12:10 PM - 01:00 PM

  • Lunch & Exhibition: Plaza Auditorium Foyer

01:00 PM - 01:30 PM

01:05 PM - 02:05 PM

01:35 PM - 02:05 PM

02:10 PM - 03:15 PM

  • Closing

    edTechChef presentation
    Keynote Panel
    Handover to New South Wales
    Conference Close

    Plaza Auditorium



Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License.

Australian Council for Computers in Education Conference 2016